• MICROSHORTS
  • UNTOLD STORIES
  • GENERAL SUBMISSIONS 1
  • GENERAL SUBMISSIONS 2

Error in Terror Campaign: Terrorism Has No Religion | FINALIST

Our major EIT project ‘Terrorism Has No Religion’ has been in development for several years. It is a campaign designed in the mould of Think Road Safety Adverts and will be looking release nationwide, starting next year.

Director: Rizwan Wadan

Cast: Edward Andersen (Terrorist), Sarah Espinosa (Little Girl), Priya Floura, Betty Denville, Robbie Main, Joe Ayre, Alessio Nitti, Leon Paczynski, Luke McInnroy, Mazen Srari, Paul Jeffery, Taimoor Gulzar, Karen J Sear, Romo Sikdar, Wehyd Jamus, Shaoqi Hu, Damian Schedler Cruz, Obi Opara, Charlie Fiske, Zuzanna Zajac, Luisa Guerreiro, Rodrig Andrisan, Rebecca Rahman-Gonzales, Bulent Mehmet, John Southgate (Supporting Artistes), Imaan Wadan (2nd Unit Cast).

Crew: Sarah Bradshaw (Executive Producer), Rizwan Wadan (Executive Producer/Writer/Editor), Francesca Adams (Storyboard Artist), David Penfold (Director of Photography), Maiya Rose (1st AC), Arif Nadeem (Helix Technician/2nd AC), Shah Khan, Kofi Richards, Alex Jones, Lucas Blake (Camera Trainees), Jason Burman (Phantom Operator), Alix Milan (DIT), Chris Nguyen (BTS DOP), Stuart Dye (BTS Cam Op 2), Davide Scalenghe Migliarin, Alessandro Oliveri (BTS Cam Assistants), Ollie Pearson (Technical BTS), Johnathan Prime (Stills Photographer), Gareth Tandy (1st AD), Terry Bamber (1st AD), Maddie Davies (3rd AD), Ridma Suriyagoda (Production Assistant), Alex Gardner (On Set Medic), Jim Dowdall (Stunt Supervisor), Leonard Woodcock (Stunt Coordinator), Ben Mahoney (Stunt Coordinator), Nikita Mitchell, Dan Griffiths, Andrius Davidenas, Adam Collins, Jon Slayer, Rob Bowen, Sam Durrani, Rachel Hollyfield, Al Holland, Camilla Wimble, Anna Puig Calvache (Stunt Performers), Ola Aworetan (Gaffer), Matthew Bohun, Sam Donvito, John Gohill, Lewis Kelly, Nick Rodgers, Tony Smith, Rhianna Mckenzie (Sparks), Gabi Wood (Script Supervisor), Angela Inconis (Assistant Script Supervisor), Daniela Brandelo (Assistant Script Supervisor), Jody Johnson (VFX Supervisor) Arron Roebuck (VFX Supervisor), Mark Andrews (Sound Mixer), Matthew Mccabe (Boom Operator), Andrea Cremonini (Boom Operator), Shane Grave-Stock (Sound Assistant), Sheheryar Ahmed (Production Designer), John Savage (Art Director), Grace Lee Bahari, Clodagh Treacy, Jay Notley (Set Dressers), Betty Denville, John Pritchard, Ben Bradford (Scenic Artists), Caspar Phillips (Property Master), Rabiaa Rahman Quereshi, Cullan Nhara, Nicola Monique, Lor Wilson, Noah Demeuldre, Izabela Nguyen Ha, Cenan Afsarpour (Art Department Assistants), Samuel Smith (Stand-By Art Director), Emily Pooley, Dorota Staniszewska (Make-Up & Prosthetics), Alicya Sinclair (Costume Designer), Monique Sinclair (Wardrobe Assistant), Mike Kelt (SFX Supervisor), Toby Stewart (SFX Supervisor), Ryan Crew (SFX Technician), Matt Beckwith (SFX Technician), Ashraf (Catering), Jan Gecko (Catering), Emmanuel Raphael (Catering), Harry Saunders (BTS Cam Op 3), Chris Hammond (Transport), Bob Can (Transport), Ray (Transport), Seasum Malik (Transport), Heba Mehgoub (Production Runner), Ibraheem Mukhtar (Production Runner), Paul Mackay (2nd Unit DoP), Malcolm Huse, Emmet Cahill, George Ambrose (Grips), Joe Werry (Phantom Tech), Bernard Esterhuysen (2nd Unit Phantom Tech), Shoky Carter (2nd AD), Chloe Walker, Jaydeep Tank, Vanessa Farinha, Zak Bridger, Jordan Daniel Depass (Runners), Peter Bizou (Associate Producer), David Higgs (Associate Producer), David Bayliss (Rigger), Robin Doelley (Roto Artist), Remi Adefarasin, Harry Wiggins (Consultants), Susan Marshall (Script Consultant), Basmah Jolley (Set Dresser), Giedre Balseviciute (VFX Senior Show Coordinator), Michael Vignola (Sound Design), Victoria Nailah Edwards (Production Assistant), Katie Pratten, Mylinh To, Ronan Gaffney, Danyal Shaafi, Saima Wadan, Imran Wadan (Runners)

https://www.facebook.com/pixeleyed

https://twitter.com/pixeleyedpictu1

https://www.instagram.com/pixeleyedpictures/

Running Time: 03:37

Dear Hearing World

Dear Hearing World is a short film directed by Adam Docker, based on a poem written and spoken by deaf spoken-word artist Raymond Antrobus. The film blends deaf actress Vilma Jackson’s powerful and thought-provoking performance in British Sign Language with music and striking urban London scenes.

Director: Adam Docker

Cast: Vilma Jackson

Crew: Adam Docker (Cinematographer/Editor), Raymond Antrobus (Writer), Ces Terranova (Producer/Colorist), Enos Desjardins (Sound and Music Design).

http://www.redearthstudio.com/dear-hearing-world

https://www.facebook.com/RedEarthStudio/

https://twitter.com/redearthstudio/

https://www.instagram.com/redearthstudio/

Running Time: 04:05

Quiet Carriage

A man must decide whether to intervene and stop a casual commuting rule breaker, or live with a lifetime of regret. A comedy about a passive man with an overactive imagination.

Directors: Ben S.Hyland

Cast: Amit Shah (Derek, Emma Sidi (Misha), Irina Boicu, Augusto Goncalves, Katy Slater, Jheerdyns Dario Quiceno Cardona, Ceyar Francis, Shahbaz Sheikh, Vienne Punjani, John Burdon, Steve Foster, Soo Kim, Nancy O’Mahoney, Joe Roberts, Tricia Sharpe, Hayley Ja’e, Pauline Burdon, Gerry Kift, Louis McCourt, Denis Piggott, Zoe Roberts, David Williamson (Supporting Artistes)

Crew: Ben S.Hyland (Writer), Adam Gregory Smith (Producer), Christian Parton, Damian Curran, Abit Majid, Mariam Majid (Exec Producers), Joseph Michael Curran (Associate Producer), Cal Thomson (Cinematographer), Alex Mill (1st AD), Alessandra De Palma (Production Designer), Karmjit Kalla (Costume Designer), Jim Page (Editor), Assembly Editor (Robert Page), Adrian Leung (Composer), Frank Hammond (Gaffer), Anil Duru, Ryan Hooker (1st AC), James Burns (2nd AC), Josh Birch (Steadicam Operator), Matt Wignall (Set Photographer), Matt Price (Sound Recordist/ Design), Gareth Maynard (Colourist), Jade Rose Nicole (Production Coordinator), Amanda Nield, Mirand Overett (Production Assistants), Jon Wray (Script Supervisor), Ken Brindle (Carpenter), Jon Moore (Head of Prosthetics), Hanna Stewart (Hair and Make Up), Hazel Fearnley (Hair and Make Up), Lucrezia Pollice, Javan Ng (Production Design Assistants), Emily Decker (Catering)

https://www.instagram.com/ben_s_hyland/

https://www.instagram.com/hiddenartfilms/

https://www.instagram.com/theonlyamitshah/

https://twitter.com/Ben_S_Hyland

https://twitter.com/HiddenArtFilms

Running time: 05:00

Crust

Pie competitions and stifled dreams; we follow the journey of one woman who is pushed to the brink in this stop motion animated short.

Director: Isabella Avery

Cast: Garrow Wilson (Joe), Katherine Robinson (Mabel)

Crew: Isabella Avery (Writer and Model Maker), James Crang and Amy Scott (Production Assistant), Leah Bradbury and Sara Balestrieri (Costume Design), Matthew Errington (Composer), Andres Vasco (Sound Design), Nichola Dobson and Alan Mason (Narrative Assistants), Michael Mullin and Neil Kempsell (Technical Support)

https://www.instagram.com/isabellaaveryart/

http://www.isabellaavery.weebly.com/

Running Time: 03:41

Waves | BEST OF THE FEST | BEST NON SCRIPTED

Filmed in Cape Town’s notorious Lavender Hill, Waves explores the perspective of three young girls growing up in one of South Africa’s most violent communities.

Director: Jessie Ayles

Cast: Waves for Change

Crew: Dave Canyon (Editor), Kevin Pollard (Music), Timo Saila (Sound Design)

Watch the full film on Vimeo

https://www.facebook.com/wavesdocumentary

https://twitter.com/jessieayles

https://www.instagram.com/jessieayles/

Running Time: 04:35

The Last Taboo

The Last Taboo explores the tangled web of motherhood through the voices of three non-custodial mothers.

Director: Chloe White

Crew: Jodie Taylor (Producer), David Levene (Director of Photography), Tim Beeston and Chloe White (Editors), Lauren Evans  (Set Designer), Rob Szeliga (Sound Designer), Sara Buxton (Colourist)

https://www.facebook.com/whalebonefilms

https://twitter.com/whalebonefilms

https://www.instagram.com/whalebone_films/

Running Time: 17:25

Deleted

Short documentary following the last 5 hours of a 59 years old man Ahmed ,before he becomes homeless due to the late payments and bureaucracy by the Department for Work and Pensions.

Director: Stephen Pierre Mitchell

Cast: Ahmed Hussian Siddiqi and Leon Emmanuel

Crew: Dee William (Researcher Writer), Stephan Pierre Mitchell and Andre Fyffe (Executive Producers/Producers), Matthew Slater (Composer), Arran Green (Cinematographer), Michael Clayton Jr. (Sound Recordist), Matt Harris (Editor), Louie Fta (Assistant Editor), Thomas Mangham (Colorist), Paul Golding (Music Scoring Engineer), AIRSTUDIOS (Music Recording Studio), The Mill London (Grading Company).

https://www.facebook.com/deleteddoc/

https://twitter.com/DeletedDoc

https://instagram.com/deleted_doc

https://twitter.com/stephan_pierre_

https://www.instagram.com/stephan_pierre_/

Running Time: 19:42

My Decision

‘My Decision’ is an insightful documentary highlighting the lives of second-generation immigrant kids born in the UK. With unique access, the film explores the story of 3 teenage girls’ decisions on wearing the headscarf as a symbol of their identity. The film tells their story, dismantling stereotypes of Muslim girls.

Director: Mays Baki

Crew: Mays Baki (Producer/Director), Hayat Selim (Music), Jack Evans (Sound Mixer), Igor Proskurov and Srikrupa Raghunathan (2nd Camera), Daisy Asquith, Laura Belinky, Dunstan Bruce, Anne Hoved, Maura Angioi, Emanuele Crivellari, Sana Sakaan (Thanks)

https://www.facebook.com/MydecisionFilm

Running Time: 19:30

Murmurs

A father reconnects with his daughter in a most unusual way.

Director: Nichola Wong

Cast: Rob Knighton (Eric), Oliver Wellington (Jason), Alice May Simpson (Chloe), Natalie Gayle (Sister)

Crew: Nichola Wong (Writer/Producer), Tasha Back (Cinematography), Jeanna Mortimer (Editor), Andreas Russo (Music and Sound), Belgin Kaplan (Colourist and Online Editor), Charlotte Ambrose (Make Up and Hair), Katherine Shannon (1st AD), Samantha Holmans (Production Manager), Paula Drewicz (Co-Producer), Ned Hards (Sound Recordist), Felix Pickles and Jay Coates (1st AC), Ben Gadsden (2nd AC), Aisha Bywaters (Casting Assistant), Cindy Se Hon Kei and Hilary Chan (Costume/Production Design Assistants), Vlad Iliescu (VFX), Alex Balcombe, Tomasz Cenin, Patrick Irving, Cindy Se Hon Kei, Angela Strykowska, Dinesh Thapa (Production Assistants), David London (Trailer), Sean Strong (Poster Design), Rich Broome and Emma Barrott (Photographers), Giuditta Natale (Script Supervisor), Kim MacAskill (Script Consultant), Alex Balcombe (Data Wrangler)

https://twitter.com/movMiefilms

https://www.facebook.com/murmursfilm

http://www.nicholawong.co.uk/

Running Time: 16:50

StarBoy

A mystical young Hasidic man increasingly doubts his identity, his gender, and the nature of being as conflict between him and his pious young wife escalates with shocking consequences.

Director: Joelle Bentolila

Cast: Barney Harris (Yehud), Tallulah Haddon (Elisheva), James Larkin (Rabbi Siskin), Henry Mitchell (Baby Amshel), Flore Lamoureux, Maximilian Wilcock, Berenice d’Albis, Noah Oliveira, Mason Gold, Benjamin  Trelogan, Heaven-Leigh Clee, Kristina Prodanova, Jessica Paduret , Mahalia Martin Jones, Richard Martin Jones and Uthman Omar (Supporting Cast)

Crew: Joëlle Bentolila (Writer/Editor), Tibo Travers (Producer), Chris Auty and John Campbell (Exec Producers), Asher Tlalim (Associate Producer), Michael Etherton, Judy Ironside and Tibo Travers (Exec Producers), Andrew Alderslade (Cinematography), Michael Blainey (Composer), Jeffrey Michael (Costume Designer), Elizabeth Hedley (Hair and Make Design), Adam Woodhams (Sound Design), Carl Thpmson (Colourist), Olly Stothert (Editor), Flore Lamoureux (Production Manager), Alessandro Farrattini (1st AD), David Thirion (Sound Recordist), Flora Kaka and Basmah Jolley (Art Directors), Lewis Kay-Thatcher (Art Assistant), Marine Pognot and Jake Wheeldon (Production Coordinators), Pascale Neuschäfer and Rafal Rakoczy (Focus Pullers), Chris Orr, Tanmoye Khan and Christopher Chanudom (2nd AC), Marine Pognot (DIT), Amir Moulfi, Josie Williams and Simon Battensby (Gaffers), Jonny Boomer and Clare Brittain (Sparks), Charlotte Allen (Make Up Assistant), Carolina Wetterstad (Costume Assistant), Helen Beer (Yiddish Specialist), Lola Ferguson, Harry Plowden, Colombe Lamoureux, Pierre Luc Simon, Ben Starkin Runners), Anna De Bruin (Violinist), Asher Tlalim (Coordinator of The Pears Short Film Fund at UKJF), Janet Miller, Simon Ryninks, Supriya Lele, Yannick Lalardy, Lewis Kay-Thatcher, Tania Pernes, Jina Jay, Col Spector, Linda Turner / Mavar, Alison / Creative Cuisine, Andrew Alderslade (Thank You), Olivia Brittain, Olly Stothert, Lamoureux & Simon Family, Colville Primary School, Ilaï Bentolila  & Bentolila  Family, Vera Abraham, David Sagal  / London  School  of Jewish  Studies, Jewish  Archives of Szeged (Hungary), Rivka Ollech, Jana  Hall & Jonathan Mitchell, Chris Pow / National Film and  Television School, Chris Auty, Carl Thompson, Helen Beer (Special Thanks)

https://www.starboyfilm.com/

https://www.instagram.com/starboyshortfilm/

https://www.facebook.com/starboyfilm

https://twitter.com/JoelleBentolila

https://twitter.com/SweetdohFilms

Running Time: 17:24

Signs

SIGNS is a coming-of-age drama about a teenage carer (RHIANNE BARRETO) coming to terms with the responsibility of looking after her family after a distressing incident.

Director: Yero Timi-Biu

Cast: Rhianne Barreto (Mariam), Vivian Oparah (Ade), Cherrelle Skeete (Phoebe), Summah Chandi (Noor), Bhasker Patel (Grandad), Bukelwa Kunene (Julie), Ayo Akingbade (Schoolgirl), Reyhan Allali (Schoolgirl), Pollyanna Baudains (Schoolgirl), Alicia Dubberley (Schoolgirl), Jessica Easton (Schoolgirl), Judith Easton Schoolgirl), Ashleigh Edwards (Schoolgirl), Paula Hämäläinen (Schoolgirl)

Crew: Yero Timi-Biu (Writer), Katie Sinclair (Producer), Rienkje Attoh (Exec Producer), Matimba Kabalika (Exec Producer), Jessica Loveland (Exec Producer), Olan Collardy (Director of Photography), Rachel Durance (Editor), Cheri Darbon (Production Manager), Helen Uren (Production Coordinator), Abiola Rufai (1st AD), Simon Biu (2nd AD), Maria Pullen (Script Supervisor), Gabrielle Edmunds (Costume Designer), Emily Davidson (Costume Design Assistant), Femi Konteh (Hair and Make-Up Designer), Sandra Falase (Production Designer), Nadia Adusei-Boateng (Production Design Assistant), Rhys Warren (First Assistant Camera), Kairo Jones (Second Assistant Camera), Patrycja Cygan (Camera Trainees), Max Gabbay (Camera Trainees), Vini Curtis (Gaffer), Natasha Duursma (Sparks), Owain Morgan (Sparks), Taylor Papworth (Sound Recordist), Frankie Strange (Sound Assistant), Magda Kowalczyk (DITs), Agnieszka Kokowska (DITs), Alex Kurunis (Stills Photography), Poppy Kavanagh (Composer), Babeheaven (Music), Livy Sandler (Legal Services), Caragh Davison, Iris Cohen and Jessica Jones (BFI NETWORK Team), Brian Carbin (Online and VFX), Dave Kiddie (Online and VFX), Martin Southworth (Colourist), Alistair Bolt (Sound Designer – SNK Studios), Seb Juliver (Sound Director – SNK Studios), Focus 24 (Camera Hire), Shoot Blue (Lighting Hire), Martin Hewett (Music Supervisor), Eni Timi-Biu, Mobs Timi-Biu, Geraldine Atlee, Sarah Babcock, Bonita Bedi, Amandla Crichlow, Clare Easton, Jack Easton ,Emma Hewitt, Emma Kayee, Kantin Kitchen, Roland Kennedy, Jean O’Driscoll, Eddie Wong, Dionne Farrell (Special Thanks)

https://twitter.com/yerotimibiu

https://instagram.com/yerobiutiful

https://twitter.com/katiesinclair20

https://www.instagram.com/sinclairkatie/

Running Time: 19:50

Deuce

A girl checks into a beautifully remote five-star hotel – but what is she up to? All is revealed in ‘Deuce’ – a quirky family dramedy about the daughter of a tennis pro. She is her father’s champion and cheerleader. Together they can take on the world.

Director: Alice Felgate

Cast: Taliyah Simone (The Girl), Llewellyn C Radford II (The Man)

Crew: Alice Felgate (Writer), Louis Figgis (Producer), Adam Day Lewin (Creative Director), Catherine Jarvie (Creative Copywriter), Lisa Holladay, Nick Teare, Jamie Kerr (Exec Producers), Rebecca Mills (Co-Producer), Andressa Cordeiro (DOP), Stephanie Westcott(Art Director), Claire McGonigal (Film Editor), Dan White (Composer), LONDON UNIT Viggo Blegvad (Production Manager), Sara Andersson (Production Coordinator), Jaime Lee (Production Assistant), Rebecca Aguilar (Produciong Manager), Maria Iordanou (Account Manager), Chris Porter (Global Director of Sales), Victor Hermida (Audience Development). LAKE TAHOE / LOS ANGELES UNIT First Breath Films (Service Company), Jason Lehel (Producer), Kevin Phipps (1st AD), Arlen Figgis (2nd Unit Director), Helen McCready (Casting Director), Will Leon (Assistant Casting Director), Chavonne Long (Studio Teacher), Smauel Miller (Key Production Assistant), Chad Carr (Production Assistant), Erick Aguilar (1st AC), Brian Austin (2nd AC), Brock Kingsland (Gaffer), Jenn Cohen (Key Grip), Craig Sherwood (Swing), Booby Vonghom (Sound), Jacon Baas (VTR), Shelley Caudill (Wardrobe Stylist), Monica Giselle (Key Make Up Artist), Joe Oosthuizen (Props Master), John Adams (Props Master Assistant), Final Cut London (Offline Edit House), Laura Harris (Offline Producer), Zoe Tyrell (Assistant Editor), Glassworks London (Post-Production), Saskia Vaneveld (Post-Production Coordinator), Jonny Thorpe (Colorist), Richard Russell (Flame Op), Jungle Studios (Sound Studio), Ben Leeves (Sound Design), Stuart Allen-Hynd (Sound Design), Buff Records (Original Composition) THE RITZ-CARLTON, LAKE TAHOE  Bruce Seigel (General Manager), Mark Jeffers (Executive Chef), Lori Rippstein (Market Director, Sales & Marketing), Beth Gamboa (Senior Manager, Meetings & Events), Shawna Faris (Marketing & Communications Manager), Dale Hassey (Engineering Supervisor), Ann Vance (Engineering Supervisor), Teresa Valdez (Housekeeping). Elena Bakholdina, Kristin Bartholomew, Marc Battagli, Suzanne Cohen, Erica Green, David Menda, Alex Mertekis, Emma Ratpojanakul, Laura Troy, Scott Weisenthal, Janet Yungwirth (Thanks), Tyler Coates, Mike Figgis, Luke Hyams, Sarah Karmali (Special Thanks)

https://www.instagram.com/alicefelgate/

https://www.alicefelgate.com/

Running Time: 09:22

Sides of a Horn

Sides of a Horn is the first film to tell the story of South Africa’s poaching war from both sides of the fence. Based on actual events and filmed in the townships and game reserves most directly impacted by wildlife crime, this dramatic short film paints an unbiased portrait of a modern war that is tearing apart communities and driving a pre-historic species to the verge of extinction.

Director: Toby Wosskow

Cast: Sherldon Marema (Sello), Welile Nzuza (Dumi), Ayanda Seoka (Thandi), Dimpho Motloung (Lindiwe)

Crew: Toby Wosskow (Writer/Producer), Sir Richard Branson (Executive Producer), Emmanuel Castis (Producer), Charlie Hicks (Producer), Erika Klopper (Producer), Nico Aguilar (Cinematographer), Vivienne Mahloko (Production Designer), Anjoum Agrama (Editor), Gerry Vazquez (Sound Editor), Joshua Mosley (Music Composer), Bryan Smaller (Colorist), Aurelie Stratton (Co-Producer), Allison Triegaardt (Creative Producer), Sparkly Kagiso Mokgosi (Associate Producer), Colin Laviola (Associate Producer), James MacEwan (Associate Producer), Julia Paizakis-Jordan (Associate Producer), Caroline Juby (Marketing Manager)

Running Time: 17:04

Alpha + Omega

An exploration of love, identity and connection; Alpha & Omega delves into the life of Imani, a young Rastafari woman, whose life is rocked when her partner Hakeem discovers she’s been keeping a secret.

Director: Chloe Tai

Cast: Maia Watkins (Imani), Natey Jones (Hakeem)

Crew: Maia Watkins (Writer), Nathan Adabadze (Producer/Exec Producer), Dominique Toussaint (Producer), Xenia Swan (1st AD), Julia Coelho (2nd AD), Faisal Chaudhuri (DOP), Radu Stefan (1st AC), Jamie Denny (2nd AC), Jack Hamilton (Gaffer), Cadhla Kennedy (1st Spark), Afra Zamara (2nd Spark), Ellis Kuusk (DIT), Collette Creary – Myers (Set Designer), Shannon Denny, Dumitrita Chicu and Fabricio Brandi (Assistant Set Designers), Annie Campbell (Costume Designer), Raenah Krobo – Edusei (Make Up Designer), Victoria Peters (Dreadlock Maker), Kevin De Souza (Sound Recordist), Laurelle Jones (Production Manager), Alexa Kara (Script Supervisor), Amaka Nwosu (Set Photographer), Sam Kirk (Set Photographer), Remy Hinds and Sami Abdul – Razzak (Runners), Jason Fok and Kwame Lestrade (Editors), Philip Quinton (Sound Mix and Design)

Running Time: 11:05

Swallow | FINALIST

Sleep deprived and tortured, watching her Mum slowly die, Paula spends the night in a Liverpool hospice, which leads to an irreversible conclusion.

Director: Ethan Graham

Cast: Kate Kelly (Paula), Frances Eva Lea, Rob Kelly, Nathan Flood, Berly Kelly, Isabelle Wise (Supporting Cast)

Crew: Freya Hannan-Mills (Writer), Mayling Wong (Producer), David Foulkes (DOP), Seymour Milton (Original Music), Luke Jefferson (Focus Puller), Chris Orr (Clapper Loader), Jack Jackson (Grip), Alex Gibbon (Gaffer), Thomas Brook (Electrician), Nick Olorenshaw (Sound Recordist), Emmanuelle Ferneini (Stills Photographer), a52 Color (Post House), Daniel de Vue (Post House), B.Art.Studio (VFX Studio), 750MPH (Post Audio Facility), Ellis Mcgourlay (Sound Designer), Take 2 Films (Camera Equipment), Jason Heritage, Vita Ivova and James Alexandrou (Special Thanks)

http://www.freyahm.com/

https://twitter.com/FreyaHMills

Running Time: 14:40

Running Time: 08:31

Grandma's 80th Surprise | AUDIENCE CHOICE | WILLIAMS BYRNE BURSARY

Fresh in love, a respectful young man is forced to confront his family’s rigid traditions as he seeks the approval of the family matriarch, his formidable 80-year-old Grandmother.

Directors: Fola Evans-Akingbola and Curtis Lum

Cast: Curtis Lum (Curtis), Lillian Lim (Grandma Lily), Myrasol Martinez (Ella), Simon Chin (Uncle Phil), Wonita Joy (Mrs Lam), Ricky He (Ryan), Micah Chen (Young Curtis), Sharmaine Yeoh (Auntie 1), Mike Ching (Mr Lam), Jeannie Mak (Auntie 2), Eli Chan, Mark Stenson, Miren Valdes, Tony Narciso, Jamie Hsiung (Background).

Crew: Fola Evans-Akingbola (Producer/Exec Producer), Curtis Lum (Writer/Producer/Exec Producer), Marc Yungco (DOP/Producer), Willan Leung (Producer), Dnaiela Anania (1st AD), Iya Yujuico (Make Up Designer), Mik Narciso (Production Designer), Anthony Lewis               (Costume Designer), Stacey Koch (Make Up Artist), Louisa Birkin and Amandine Dun (Set Decorators), Brandon Rinehart (Boom Operator), Chris Corpuz (Production Sound Mixer), Ethan Johnson (Lamp Operator), Jared Cheer (Gaffer), Kelly Chow (1st AC), Elijah Snakeskin (2nd AC), Paolo Valdes (BTS Photographer), Natasha Jung (Associate Producer), Dave Chick (Composer), Tom Belding (Editor)

https://www.instagram.com/grandmas80thsurprise/

https://www.instagram.com/folaevansakingbola/

https://www.instagram.com/hansumlum/

Running Time: 10:21