• MICROSHORTS
  • UNTOLD STORIES
  • SECRETS
  • REFLECTIONS

Twiddly Things - Finalist

In this short, animated film, we are given an in-depth view of how Alzheimer’s affects Polly as she shares how dementia has affected her life. Prepare to be taken on an emotional journey as Polly takes us back to memories she remembers and explains how she feels when she starts to forget.

Director: Adara Todd

Crew: Adara Todd (Writer/Animator/Design/Editor/Producer), Bankey Ojo (Music Composer), Ty Anderson (Score Mixer), Pete Fraser (Musician – Horn), Peter Williams (Sound Design), Andrew McDowell (3D Printing), Polly Hancock (Narration).

Website

Facebook

Twitter

Running Time: 04:13

Cleared

Through phone calls with a prison inmates closest contact we see how quickly the world is moving on without him.

Director: Charlotte Regan

Cast: Saoud Khalaf, Charlotte Lancaster, Jaz Hutchinson.

Crew: Jack Hannon (Producer), Charlotte Regan (Writer), Bradley Stearn (Cinematographer), Michael Ling (Sound Design).

Running Time: 02:21

Beneath the Surface

Beneath the Surface is a comedy-drama animation about two best friends growing up in the same world but experiencing it completely differently. At a hair salon in East London, 30 year-old Cherelle and Minomi reflect on their complex and distant twenty-five year relationship, plagued with micro-aggressions, prejudices, heartbreak and realisations.

Directors: Yero Timi-Biu and Jessica Ashman

Cast: Star Eve Tajudeen, Anais Aknnor, Magdiel Annor, Kristina Nwachukwu, Mobs Timi-Biu, Babirye Bukilwa, Emma Carryl, Alexander Theo.

Crew: Yero Timi-Biu (Writer/Producer), Thomas Wightman (Producer), Mobs Timi-Biu (Production Assistant), Mohd M. Rahman (Animation Assistant), Steve Ellis and Richard Snelgrove and The Planckmusic Studio (Music).

Twitter – Jessica Ashman

Twitter – Yero Timi-Biu

Instagram – Jessica Ashman

Instagram – Yero Timi-Biu

Running time: 04:05

In Time

Whilst bored at work, a young woman finds herself swept up in a 1940s styled musical number when a mysterious man enters her shop.

Director: Barnaby Boulton

Cast: Georgia Williams, Ricky Hunt

Crew: Georgia Williams (Writer), Barnarby Boulton (Producer), Joe McAreavey (Producer), Hunter Daly (DOP), Robert Green (Camera Assistant), Svilen Slavov (Camera Assistant), Jake Hayes (1st AD), Mark Stewart (Gaffer), Amir Mouli (Lighting Technician), Ana Krkljus (Lighting Technician), Emily Bradford (Production Manager), India Smith (Sound Recordist), Luke McGowan (Boom Operator), Alex Fountain (Colourist), Toby Hornby-Patterson (Sound Designer), Neil Brand (Composer/Musician).

Running Time: 04:50

Throwline - Finalist

A group of taxi drivers in Kilkenny, Ireland, join together to form a suicide prevention group. Uniquely positioned to patrol the night, the drivers keep vigil over the city’s streets and bridges and offer help to those who feel forlorn.

Director: Mia Mullarkey

Crew: Mia Mullarkey (Producer/Editor), Jass Foley, (DOP), Anna Mullarkey, (Composer), Niall Creaven (Sound Mixer), Cara Holmes (Editor).

Website

Running Time: 14:00

Sabdhan

A short documentary which shows the lifestyle of a boy named Sabdhan Ali, who lives near the garbage dump of Guwahati, Assam, India.

Director: Vishal Pritom Chaliha

Crew: Film Square (Producer), Asutosh Kashyap (Cinematographer), Amitabh Choudhury (Cinematographer), Sausthav Kishore Gautam (Cinematographer), Amitabh Choudhury, (Editor).

Facebook

Running Time: 02:53

Another Sunny Day

Imagine how life must be for someone whose skin has no protection from the sun. And now imagine living in a country that averages over 80% sunshine during any given year. Welcome to Paulus’s life in Namibia.

Director: Tim Huebschle

Crew: Tim Huebschle (Producer), Haiko Boldt (Producer/Cinematographer/Editor), Christof van Niekerk (Music Composer), Shishani (Vocal Artist).

Running Time: 03:40

Strive

In 1991 the Somali Civil War broke out in Somalia. 500,000 people are estimated to have been killed in Somalia since the start of the war. Idris was born in Somalia &, as a child, grew up during the conflict. Naturally, like any parent would, his Father wanted better for his family and to protect them from the violence that they faced on a daily basis.

Now calling England his home, this short films aims tells the story of what it is like to grow up as a Muslim immigrant in a western country…

Director: Charlie Watts

Crew: Matt Jones (Camera), Ian McLaughlin (Colourist), Max Brodie (Sound).

Twitter

Instagram – Matt Jones

Instagram – Charlie Watts

Running Time: 03:36

Abe - Finalist

Abe, a reclusive, mentally ill, homeless man struggles as he tries to make sense of his life on the streets of Los Angeles.

Director: Steve Brett

Cast: Patrick Gallagher, Amy Louise Pemberton, Richard Short, Stephen Uppal, Jimmy Akingbola, Katy Sloane, Jeff Steinka, Mariusz Jeglinski, Charlotte Weatherly Richardson, Zac Cookman.

Crew: Stephen Uppal (Writer/Producer), Majed AlJonaid (Exec Producer), Harbhajan Kaur Uppal (Exec Producer), Charlotte Girdwood (Producer), Martin Chenier (Associate Producer), Judy Dickerson (Associate Producer), Andree Nolan (Associate Producer), Ian Sharp (Associate Producer), Jen Tantillo (Associate Producer), Sue Uppal (Associate Producer), Alexander Rudd (Composer), Louis Mayo (DOP), David Fisher (Editor), Mana Afshar (Assistant Make Up Artist), Elaine Barnett (Assistant Make Up Artist), Cristina McLamb (Chief Make Up Artist), Eddie Luchembe (1st AD), Iceman Audio (Sound Design), Robert Stronger (Sound Recordist), Rico Turrubirte (Boom Operator), Mark Osbourne (Colourist), Mariusz Jeglinski (Stills Photographer), Daniel Kagle (Lighting Technician), Kyle Niles (Assistant Camera), Eric Sanchez (Grip), Alejandro Hinestroza (Set Costumer), Tod Purvis (1st Assistant Editor), Jeremy Maupin (Credits Editor), Estefania Cervantez (Production Assistant), Jeff Steinka (Production Assistant),

Website

Instagram

Twitter

Running Time: 14:44

Brixton Rock

Set in 1980 Brixton South London, a mixed raced teenager who grew up in a children’s home goes in search for his birth mother.

Director: Ethosheia Hylton

Cast: Calvin Demba, Angela Wynter, Baxter Willoughby, Wil Johnson, Lasharne Anderson, Andrew Shire.

Crew: Ethosheia Hylton (Screen Adaptation), Alex Wheatle (Author of Brixton Rock), Zoe Sailsman (Producer), Sam Heasman (DOP), Valentina Rizzuto (Editor), Kostas Mastorakis (Sound), Janet Marrett (Line Producer).

Website

Facebook

Twitter

Running Time: 12:44

Fry Up

Set in the urban backdrop of North London, Fry-Up is an intimate portrayal of what could be a family’s last day together.

Director: Charlotte Regan

Cast: Sian Clifford, Martin Askew, Alfie Stewart

Crew: Charlotte Regan (Writer), Jack Hannon (Producer), Arran Green (Cinematographer), Jason Synott (Art Director), Nathan Horrocks (1st AD), Joseph Bicknell (Colourist), Patrick Jonsson (Composer), Michael Ling (Sound Designer), Paul Harry Thomas (Exec Producer), Edward Dark (Exec Producer), Emily Brockman (Casting Director), Rose Redrup (Hair and Make Up), Amy Lo (Production Manager).

Website

Running Time: 08:03

Prawn

It’s Patience’s last night in the club she has worked in for 30 years and she leaves a small parting gift as her final act of revenge.

Director: Nicola Quilter

Cast: Cathy Tyson, John Tyons, James Dangerfield, Sule Rimi

Crew: Nicola Quilter (Producer), Gabriella Apicella (Writer), Jim Carey-Connel (Sound Design), Jodie Davidson (Colourist), Dan Fernback (Editor), Fenella Greenfield (Script Editor).

Facebook

Running Time: 14:43

Rain - Finalist

A suicidal farmer’s life hangs in the balance as he waits for it to rain…

Director: Simran Sidhu

Cast: Bittu Bajwa, Yashpal Sharma, Veer Samra.

Crew: Simran Sidhu (Writer/Producer), Chanan Singh Sidhu (Producer), Gurpreet Baba & Teamwork Filmz (Producer), Anil Dhanda (DOP), Vishal Singh (Camera Operator/Gaffer), Chitra Pawar (Assistant Camera/Gaffer), Deep Longowalia (Art Director), Shakti (Costume Designer), Bablu (Dresser), Jimmy Gill (Make Up), Aakash (Make Up), Harish Gargi (Assistant Director), Jagpreet Khokhar (Assistant Director), Paramjit Ghuman (Assistant Director), Rakesh (Location Recordist), Jaime Estrada-Torres (Editor/Post Production Supervisor), Manos Ioannou (Assistant Editor), Michael Stirling (Colour Grader), Elwin Hendrijanto (Music Composer), Jesslyn Juniata (Music Post Production Assistant), Yasashi Evelyn Pangaribuan (Vocal), Octavia Verdana (Recording Engineer), Pranja Murdana (Recording Supervisor), Roland Heap (Post Sound Designer/Sound Re-Recording Mixer), Marc Specter (Dialogue Editor), Simon Haupt (Sound Effects Editor), Karonlina Jedrezejczyk (Foley Artist), Jamie Gamache (Foley Recordist), Amrinder Singh Sandhu (Location Scout), Bhupinder Singh Sandhu (Location Scout), Marius Budu (Poster Artist).

Facebook

Running Time: 15:00

Candice

Over the course of one fateful night in East London, thirty-something Candice learns that first impressions are not always everything.

Director: George Watson

Cast: Olivia Poulet, Nicholas Pinnock,

Crew: Alexei Slater (Writer/Producer/Exec Producer), Dom Riley (Producer), Ben Westaway (DOP), Gareth Hughes (Camera Operator), Paul Hill (Camera Operator), Kyla Simone Bruce (1st AD), Magdalena Drahovska (Script Supervisor), Alice Cousins (Costume Designer), Al Marshall (DIT), Daniel D Moses (Stills Photography), Daniel Anthony (1st Assistant Camera), Matthew Price (Sound Recordist), Julia Grudnowska (Production Designer), Melanie Lindsey (Hair & Make Up Designer), John Colebourn (Storyboard Artist), Gareth Bishop (Colourist), Jonny Platt (Sound Design & Mixer), Nev Pierce (Exec Producer), Nicholas Pinnock (Exec Producer), Steen Young (Exec Producer).

Website

Facebook

Twitter

Running Time: 10:00

Amber

A teen fan fiction writer takes her boyband obsession too far in a twisted, late night confrontation with the object of her desires.

Director: Andi Osho

Cast: Cat Van Dort, Will Finlason, Rekha John Cheriyan, Chloe Okora.

Crew: Andi Osho (Writer/Producer), Zoe Waller (Producer), Adam Recht (Editor/Exec Producer), Monique Edwards (Co-Producer), Joanne Koukis (Producer), Justin Evans (DOP), Paul Leonard- Morgan (Composer), James Canty (1st AD), Kitty Bertenshaw (Art Director), Alice Windeler (Production Manager), Sam Al-Kadi (Camera Assistant), Gregory Britten (Camera Assistant), Nick Edwards- Tombs (Camera Assistant), Isaac Evans- Amoah (Camera Assistant), Pedro Uviedo (Camera Assistant), Pablo Schmitow Asun (2nd Camera Assistant), Hollie Buxton (2nd Camera Assistant), Joel Neale (Sound Recordist), Will Poole (Script Supervisor), Gregory Davies (Production Photographer), Romy-Sasha Vicens (Make Up Artist).

Facebook

Twitter

Running Time: 14:00

I Seek Asylum

Based on actual asylum interviews, the film shows what faces survivors of trafficking and torture when they come to the UK.

Director: Anna Southgate

Cast: Emma Thompson, Doon Mackichan, Aaron Pierre, Joni Kamen.

Crew: Anna Southgate (Writer/Producer), Zara Ballantyne-Grove (Producer), Iain Ovenden (DOP), Luke Everson (2nd Camera Operator), Kieran Lefort (Sound Recordist & Mixer / Editor), Tom Webb (Digital Colourist), Jason Peters (Runner), Madeleine Chalk (Runner), Sophie Aroesty (Runner).

Website

Running Time: 9:49